Skip to Main Content
HOME
STAFF HOURS POLICIES FAQ
CATALOG CITATIONS ENDNOTE INTER-LIBRARY LOAN OFF-CAMPUS ACCESS
ARCHIVES BEADLE SCHOLAR COURSE AND RESEARCH GUIDES DATABASES JOURNALS
Link to Library Homepage

LinkedIn Learning: Collections in LinkedIn Learning

Using Collections with in LinkedIn Learning

How to Use Collections

  • Collections allow you to curate your own content, like a playlist, where you can add videos and complete courses from all areas of LinkedIn Learning into one place.

 

  • Within courses, you can save individual sections - simply hover the section you are interested in saving and click the bookmark symbol.

 

  • You can add these video clips to collections by first clicking the "My Learning" book icon, then selecting "Saved."

 

  • Select the collection you want by clicking "add."

Sharing collections in LinkedIn Learning

Sharing Collections:

LinkedIn Learning allows you to share Collections with colleagues and friends.

To do this, follow the directions below:

1. Find a collection you would like to share. When you open the collection, the menu below is on the far right side.

2. Click "share" and you will see the options to:

  • share with "all LinkedIn members" - this will allow anyone on LinkedIn to see this collection of content.
  • If you choose to share with members of "Dakota State University", all students at DSU will be able to see this video and content.
  • When you don't want others to see what you are working on, just select "ony visible to you"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. If you want a link to your collection, copy the code from the "share" window.   

 

Creating Collections in LinkedIn Learning

Creating and sharing collections

⇒What used to be known as a "playlist" in Lynda, is now called a "collection."

Quick intro:

A "collection" can be used to keep a list of courses and videos that you plan to complete, or share with others.

B. Faculty can develop customized learning paths for their students by creating a "collection" of videos. They can then share this collection with students via email, a D2L embed iFrame, and/or social media sites.

C. To view your current or shared collections, click the profile dropdown in top right of the page and click "Collections"

Creating collections

1. Find a course you are interested in taking.

2. Click "More"

3. Click "Add to collection"

4. To create a new collection, click the "plus" button.

⇒4a. Give your collection a title and description, then poof! You have a beautiful new collection!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. Add the course to a collection by clicking "add"

6. You will now see the new collection in your menu. **Notice the Collection title above the title**