Skip to Main Content

Link to Library Homepage

ABOUT ARCHIVES BEADLE SCHOLAR COURSE AND RESEARCH GUIDES INTER-LIBRARY LOAN OFF-CAMPUS ACCESS

Reusable Content

Contains content for re-use on DSU's libguides.

Types of Information & Tips for Finding Resources

Below is a listing of some common information needs with tips on where and how to locate them.

Need	Source	Search Tip	Comment
Background information on a topic Overview of a topic History of a topic	Subject encyclopedia	In the Library Catalog, limit your search to the reference collection. Perform a search using the subject you are interested in and encyclopedia. For example in a search for the history of the pacemaker, type medicine and encyclopedia. The electronic database Credo Reference provides access to numerous reference works. These are available online and in full text.	There are more encyclopedias than World Book and Encarta. Subject encyclopedias offer detailed content on a vast array of topics.
In-depth look at a topic	Book	The Library Catalog searches the physical collection of the Mundt Library including books and e-books. To search the holdings of thousands of libraries use WorldCat. After finding a book, you may request it using the library's Interlibrary Loan service. Google Books searches the full text of millions of books. Assorted chapters and some complete books will be available online.	Often you will not read an entire book while doing research. To find the portions of the book focused on your topic use the Table of Contents and Index.
Information on a controversial topic Pros/Cons of an issue		There are several databases that provide good starting points for information on persuasive issues. Points of View Reference Center (EBSCO) contains 343 topics, each with an overview (objective background / description), point (argument), and counterpoint (opposing argument). The database also offers guides for writing position papers, developing arguments, and debating.	When preparing a persuasive or argumentative paper or speech you will often use statistics and testimonial to highlight your points.
Current research Empirical study	Journal article	There are journals written in all disciplines. These journals are contained within the periodical databases which the library subscribes to. In order to discover which databases contain sources on your topic, use the Research Databases by Subject link.	Research articles from journals are one of the most highly utilized resource when conducting research for course assignments.
Statistics	Statistical Websites and Databases	USA.gov Data and Statistics provides a range of statistics. Specific departments also provide detailed statistics. Some examples include: the U.S. Census, Department of Education, and Federal Bureau of Investigations. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education. South Dakota Department of Education Statistics	Statistics can be found in numerous resources. They are often provided just as numbers without discussion. Sometimes to takes a bit of time to understand what the data tables are saying.
Images	Online Image Databases	There are several online resources to find images. For example Google images. U.S. Government Photos and Images -- Some of these photos and images are U.S. Government Works or in the public domain and may be used and reproduced without permission or fee. However, some images may be protected by license or copyright. You should read the disclaimers on each site before using these images. The Open Education Database offers a listing of databases offering hi-res images available for use. Library of Congress The collections of the Prints & Photographs Division include photographs, fine and popular prints and drawings, posters, and architectural and engineering drawings.	When using images you should try to determine their copyright status.
Interviews		One location to find printed articles is through the database Academic Search Premier. To find interviews in the database use the Advanced Search. In the Advanced Search go to Document Type and choose interview. Type your topic in the search box to find an interview on that topic.
Global Information	Databases and Websites	There are a number of places you can go to find information on other countries. BBC Country Profiles - country profiles compiled by the British Broadcasting Corporation Business Source Premier - search for articles on your country. Also, use Country Reports to find information on various aspects of your countries. CIA World Factbook -- country profiles and maps from the U.S. Central Intelligence Agency	Consider the source of your information when looking at information on other countries. Bias can be critical in these instances.