Skip to Main Content
HOME
STAFF HOURS POLICIES FAQ
CATALOG CITATIONS ENDNOTE INTER-LIBRARY LOAN OFF-CAMPUS ACCESS
ARCHIVES BEADLE SCHOLAR COURSE AND RESEARCH GUIDES DATABASES JOURNALS
Link to Library Homepage

Reusable Content

Contains content for re-use on DSU's libguides.

Activity 1.

GOAL.

   To help your classmates by introducing them to a useful resource! You are not being graded. RELAX and enjoy this activity. 

ACTIVITY.   Your group will:

  • be assigned a resource 
  • search for either “national parks” or skin in the resource
  • demonstrate the resource to the class 
  • have 15 minutes to prepare 
  • have 5 minutes to demonstrate: show a search and an example of the kind of material found.
  • answer these questions during the demonstration:
    1. How would this resource be helpful/useful for speech assignments? For your next speech assignment?
    2. What special features of the research database or its content might be most useful?
    3. Which kinds of material does a search of this research database produce? Books, magazine articles, encyclopedia articles, statistical sources, dictionary, other… ?
  • RELAX! Enjoy showing your classmates a resource that you know about and they don’t. 

RESOURCES ASSIGNED:

GROUP 1. CQ Researcher. 
          Get to CQ Researcher using the “Database Quicklinks” dropdown menu near the top of the Library’s home page.

GROUP 2. Opposing Viewpoints. 
          Get to Opposing Viewpoints using the “Database Quicklinks” dropdown menu near the top of the Library’s home page.

GROUP 3. Credo Reference. 
          Get to Credo Reference using the “Database Quicklinks” dropdown menu near the top of the Library’s home page.

GROUP 4. Library Catalog.
          Get to the Library Catalog using the “Database Quicklinks” dropdown menu near the top of the Library’s home page.

GROUP 5. Academic Search Premier. 
**Special instructions: in Academic Search Premier, use “search options” to limit your results to interviews. 
          Get to the Academic Search Premier using the “Database Quicklinks” dropdown menu near the top of the Library’s home page.

GROUP 6. US Govt Photos and Images 
          Get to US Govt Photos and Images using the url http://www.usa.gov/Topics/Graphics.shtml