Skip to Main Content
HOME
STAFF HOURS POLICIES FAQ
CATALOG CITATIONS ENDNOTE INTER-LIBRARY LOAN OFF-CAMPUS ACCESS TESTING CENTER
ARCHIVES BEADLE SCHOLAR COURSE AND RESEARCH GUIDES DATABASES JOURNALS
Link to Library Homepage

CSE Citation Guide: Reference Page

The Council of Science Editors (CSE), formerly known as Council of Biology Editors (CBE), published the 7th edition of the CSE style manual in 2006. This guide provides examples of in-text citation and of citation in a bibliography.

End references and Examples

End references & examples

  • Below are examples for formatting different kinds of materials as end references.
  • The numbers in each heading, such as 29.3.7, refer to sections within the CSE Manual, so, for additional explanation, go to the designated section of the Manual.


 Journal Articles

  •  Journal article -- print: 29.3.7.1

   with persons as authors

    Tripp S, London T, Spend DT. 2005. Greeting the protein. J Growth. 10(9):2022-2030.


    with organization as author

    [NIH] National Institutes of Health (US), Task Force on Trauma. 1996. Ending confusion. Trauma Care. 202(2):123-134.


    with more than 10 authors [include first 10 authors, followed by “et al.”]

    Malarta G, Tubbs K, Brighton E, Ballard D, Kali J, Franks BB, Ziegler B, Creighton V, Jenks Q, Peters D, et al. 2007. Investigating Pain. N Eng J Med. 45(1):62-78.
 

  • Journal article on the internet: 29.3.7.13  

    Add the following elements to the journal citation:

            ... the Internet designation [Internet],
            ... revision dates of the content [updated 2007 Jan 12],
            ... when the item was accessed [cited 2007 Feb 20], and
            ... where the item can be found [Available from: ....].


    If a direct URL to the item is not available, give instructions to the item from the URL as in the Malarta citation below.

    examples:

    Tripp S, London T, Spend DT. 2005. Greeting the protein. J Growth [Internet]. [revised 2006 Dec 1; cited 2007 Feb 20]; 10(9):2022-2030. Available from: http://www.growth.com/2005109/tripp.htm

    [NIH] National Institutes of Health (US), Task Force on Trauma. 1996. Ending confusion. Trauma Care [Internet]. [cited 2007 Feb 20]; 202(2):123-134. Available from: http://www.traumacare.com/reprints/1996/201/2/nihtft.htm

    Malarta G, Tubbs K, Brighton E, Ballard D, Kali J, Franks BB, Ziegler B, Creighton V, Jenks Q, Peters D, et al. 2007. Investigating Pain. N Eng J Med [Internet]. [cited 2007 Feb 20]; 45(1):62-78. Available from: http://nejm.com/pubs/ after clicking on the Year link.
 

  • Journal article in a library database: see NLM Internet Formats, p. 62 for additional information


Details:

  ...If a URL will lead directly to the article, use the URL in “Available from.”  When there is no direct URL to the item, use the database’s URL such as http://www.proquest.com or http://www.ebsco.com
...Add the document ID or document accession number after the “Available from” URL.
...For more information, see the National Library of Medicine Internet Formats Supplement: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/pubs/formats/internet.pdf


with authors


    Tripp S, London T, Spend DT. 2005. Greeting the protein. J Growth. 10(9):2022-2030. In: EBSCOhost Academic Search Premier [Internet]. Birmingham (AL): EBSCO Industries; [cited 2007 Feb 20].  Available from: http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aph&AN=23886517&site=ehost-live; Accession No.: 23886517.

    [NIH] National Institutes of Health (US), Task Force on Trauma. 1996. Ending confusion. Trauma Care. 202(2):123-134. In: PubMed [Internet]. Bethesda (MD): National Library of Medicine (US); [cited 2001 Apr 9]. Available from: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/PubMed; PMID: 11286953.

    Malarta G, Tubbs K, Brighton E, Ballard D, Kali J, Franks BB, Ziegler B, Creighton V, Jenks Q, Peters D, et al. 2007. Investigating Pain. N Eng J Med. 45(1):62-78. In: Proquest Research Library [Internet]. Ann Arbor (MI): Proquest-CSA; [cited 2007 Feb 20]. Available from: http://proquest.umi.com/pqdweb?did=1174260951&sid=1&Fmt=2&clientId=18865
    &RQT=309&VName=PQD; Document ID: 1174260951.


with no author


    Are you poisoning your kid? A new study shows high levels of pesticides in children who don’t eat organic. 2003. Natural Health. 33(5):26. In:  Infotrac/Expanded Academic ASAP [Internet]. [place unknown]: The Gale Group, Inc.; [cited 2007 Feb 20]. Available from: http://web1.infotrac.galegroup.com; Article No.: A104079955.
 

Books
 

  • Book -- print: 29.3.7.2

                  examples:

    Bennett G. 1962. Management of artificial lakes and ponds. New York (NY): Reinhold Publishing Corporation.

    Dobie J, Moyle JB. 1962. Methods used for investigating productivity of fish-rearing ponds in Minnesota. [St Paul (MN)]: [publisher unknown].
 

  • Book on the internet [See CSE Manual section 29.3.7.13 for e-books]

 

  • Book in a research database [Construct citation by locating information to cite it as if it were a print book; then add to it the additional information needed for Internet items found in section 29.3.7.13]

 

  • Parts of Books & Contributions to Books [See CSE Manual section 29.3.7.2.10 for parts of books. If item is online or in a research database, add the additional information needed for Internet items as found in section 29.3.7.13]


Definitions:

... When written or composed by the author or one of the authors of a book, the chapter, section, table, chart, graph, etc. is considered part of a book
... When written by someone other than the author or one of the authors, chapters, sections, tables, etc. are considered contributions to the book
 

Parts of or contributions to books -- print


part of a book

    Cross TU, Rollins Q, Barnes G, editors. 2000. Dictionary of biological terms. 5th ed. Boston (MA): Dolin Publications. Antacid; p. 9.

    Twindler M. 2002. Drawing conclusions. New York (NY): Brown Pubs. Chapter 12, Logical connections; p. 199-224.
   

contribution to a book

Britt KA. 2006. Hormones. In: Kline E, Frick P, Camp D, editors. Encyclopedia of Science. Boston (MA: Dexter Pub. p. 198-200.
 

Parts of or contributions to books -- Internet

 
 

Parts of or contributions to books -- in research database


 contribution examples

    O’Connor D. 2002 Aug 16. Stream pollution. In: Access science: the online encyclopedia of science & technology [Internet]. [place unknown]: McGraw-Hill; c2007; [cited 2007 Feb 20]. Available from: http://www.accessscience.com

   Hartley AM. 2002 Jan 8. Buffers (chemistry). In: Access science: the online encyclopedia of science & technology [Internet]. [place unknown]: McGraw-Hill; c2007; [cited 2007 Feb 20]. Available from: http://www.accessscience.com; DOI 10.1036/1097-8542.098625.

    Uretsky S. 2006. Antacids. In: Gale encyclopedia of medicine [Internet]. 3rd ed. Detroit (MI): Gale; [cited 2007 Feb 20]. p 231-233. Available from Gale Virtual Reference Library; http://find.galegroup.com/gvrl/start.do?prodId=GVRL&userGroupName=sdln_dsu; Document No.: CX3451600106.



 part example

    Access science: the online encyclopedia of science & technology [Internet]. c2007. [place unknown]: McGraw-Hill; [cited 2007 Feb 20]. Buffer; [about 1 paragraph]. Available from: http://www.accessscience.com
 


Technical Reports

  •     example:


    Reilly MH. 1979. Equations of powered rocket ascent and orbit trajectory. Washington (DC): Naval Research Laboratory (US). Report No: 8237.


Homepages and Websites

  • examples


    MedlinePLUS: Drugs and Supplements [Internet]. 2007. Bethesda (MD): National Library of Medicine (US) and National Institutes of Health (US); [last updated 2007 Jan 31; cited 2007 Feb 20]. Available from: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginformation.html

    PDRHealth [Internet]. c2006. [place unknown]: Thomson Healthcare; [cited 2007 Feb 20]. Available from: http://www.pdrhealth.com/

    Johnson Matthey Co -- calcium carbonate, 12365 -- 6810-00N084326. 1996 Mar 22. In: SIRI/MSDS Index [Internet]. [place unknown]: Vermont Safety Information Resources; [cited 2007 Feb 20]. Available from: http://hazard.com/msds/f2/cgs/cgsrs.html

 

  • Parts of or Contributions to Websites


   Definitions:

... When written or composed by the author or organization providing the website, it is considered a part
... When written by someone other than the author or organization providing the website, it is considered a contribution


  parts examples

    MedlinePLUS: Drugs and Supplements [Internet]. c2006. Bethesda (MD): National Library of Medicine (US) and National Institutes of Health (US). Antacids (Oral); revised 1996 Jul 18 [cited 2007 Feb 20]. Available from: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/202047.html

    PDRHealth [Internet]. c2006. [place unknown]: Thomson Healthcare. Rolaids; [date unknown] [cited 2007 Feb 20]. Available from: http://www.pdrhealth.com/drug_info/otcdrugprofiles/drugs/fgotc216.shtml